Issues

Check out some of the previous Hal Prize contests and winners!

2019 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Young Mother” by Lee Thomas
Nonfiction, first place: “Homeland” by Kerri Lukasavitz
Poetry, first place: “other words for mainline” by Jessie Lynn McMains
Photography, first place: “Sea the Reflection” by Leena Meyers

Read here>>

2018 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Saving Stobs” by Carol Dunbar
Nonfiction, first place: “The Empress of Ice Cream” by Briana Loveall
Poetry, first place: “Pareidolia” by Steve Tomasko
Photography, first place: “Kelly and Victoria III” by Pam Ferderbar

Read here>>

2017 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Chicken” by Scott Winkler
Nonfiction, first place: “Things That Won’t Happen Again” by Joanne Nelson
Poetry, first place: “The Obligation” by Dawn Hogue
Photography, first place: “Surf Sisters” by Laura Joeckel

Read here>>

2016 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “The Hunt” by Scott Winkler
Nonfiction, first place: “Pay Back” by Harvey Silverman
Poetry, first place: “Blazon” by Julie Gonnering Lein
Photography, first place: “Native American Portrait” by Guntis Lauzums

Read here>>

2015 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Enlightenment” by Michael Hayes
Nonfiction, first place: “The Red Shoes” by Ronnie Hess
Poetry, first place: “Learning to March” by Diane LeBlanc
Photography, first place: “Double Visions” by Steven Mayer

Read here>>

2014 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Catfish Days” by Morgan Peters
Nonfiction, first place: “Thunder Bill” by Mark R. Hunt
Poetry, first place: “Old Lovers” by Robert Nordstrom
Photography, first place: Photography by Sadie Weber

Read fiction winners here>>
Read nonfiction winners here>>
Read poetry winners here>>
View photography winners here>>

2013 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Little Norway” by Gary Jones
Nonfiction, first place: “Thanurwad” by Phiroze (Phil) Hansotia
Poetry, first place: “Geronimo” by Rolf Olson
Photography, first place: Photography by Ida Augusta Whitney

2012 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “A Little Past Freddy Point” by Eléonore Le Corvaisier
Nonfiction, first place: “The Raspberry Patch” by Douglas Paul Landwehr
Poetry, first place: “My Wife Looks at Art” by Jeffrey Johannes
Photography, first place: “The Road Home” by Michelle Rasmusson

2011 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “The Roller Rink” by Jean Casey
Nonfiction, first place: “Naked as They Come” by Jamie Janosz
Poetry, first place: “A Simple Harmony Brings Me to My Knees” by Geoff Collins
Photography, first place: “Hay Bay Carousel” by Martha Coaty

2010 Contest Winners:

Fiction, first place: “Pastry Lesson” by Nancy Rafal
Nonfiction, first place: “The Stripper from Hong Kong” by Douglas Paul Landwehr
Poetry, first place: “Weavers” by Francha Barnard
Photography, first place: Photography by Richard Purinton

2009 Contest Winners:

Prose, first place: “The Visit” by Gary Jones
Poetry, first place: “Miscarriage” by Katie Schnorr
Photography, first place: “Orchid” by Rena Zaid

2008 Contest Winners:

Prose, first place: “Treasures” by Richard C. Johnson
Poetry, first place: “Life Force” by Pauline Wanderer
Photography, first place: “Ceiling of Milwaukee Art Museum Lobby” by Lori J. Birr

2007 Contest Winners:

Prose, first place: “The One Who Hears” by Sally Slattery
Poetry, first place: “In a Breath” by June Nirschl
Photography, first place: “Man on Street, Chicago 2006” by Kasey J. Hembel

2006 Contest Winners:

Prose, first place: “Passing” by Richard C. Johnson
Poetry, first place: “Uncle Harvey, 1930s” by Barbara Larsen
Photography, first place: Photography by Kim Thiel

2005 Contest Winners:

Prose, first place: “Carnival” by Jessica Wilber
Poetry, first place: “Incubator” by Estella LAuter
Photography, first place: Photography by JulieAnn VanVuren

2004 Contest Winners:

Short fiction, first place: “Fish Fries and Sweet Tea” by Joseph Gozdowiak
Poetry, first place: “Waiting on Mary” by Emilie Coulson
Photography, first place: “Tulips” by Kari Witthuhn

2003 Contest Winners:

Short fiction, first place: “A Brief History of Ontario” by Stewart Dawson
Poetry, first place: “At the Jordan Street Café” by Page Nemeth Bresnahan
Photography, first place: Photography by Jenny Fafoglia

2002 Contest Winners:

Short fiction, first place: “Long Distance Mimis” by Tom Malin
Poetry, first place: “A Bike at the Side of the Road” by Carrie Backe

2001 Contest Winners:

Short fiction, first place: “The Wallflower and the Wallpaper Hanger” by Judith Johnson
Poetry, first place: “Of Hearts and Hand” by Jane Wanamaker

1998 (first annual) Contest Winners:

Short story, first place: “A Boy’s Game” by Karl Bokelmann
Poetry, first place: “Gems” by Stewart Dawson

Sponsors

Our Events